Logo

Text onlyHigh Contrast Smaller text sizeBigger text sizeLargest text size

Privacy Policy

WECIL doesn't capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to submit your personal details via email, using the Contact Form, or by inquiring about any of our services. In these latter cases, the personal data you give WECIL will be used exclusively for providing you with the information you have requested. We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals, except with your express consent.

Please note that by registering or signing up for an account for Create My Support Plan, you are voluntarily choosing to submit your e-mail address to WECIL. WECIL cannot access any other personal information or passwords entered into Create My Support Plan. WECIL may contact you to request feedback, so that we can improve our website and services.

If you do not wish to be contacted by WECIL please e-mail: supportplanning@wecil.co.uk


Your account

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and to the extent permitted by applicable law you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.  You should take all necessary steps to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure and should inform us immediately if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be used in an unauthorised manner.
 


Data Protection

You have a right to know about the personal information WECIL holds about you. You also have a right to have your data corrected or deleted.
We will not publish, give, sell or rent your information to anyone, ever. However, we reserve the right to disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) WECIL's rights or property, other users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We also reserve the right to disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Information is made available through Local Authority Website FIS web pages and in addition DirectGov (www.direct.gov.uk) and other Government licensed web sites. Please note that Information available via the internet may be accessed by people in countries and territories outside the European Union (EU) which may operate different levels of data protection than apply in the United Kingdom.
 


Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. WECIL websites only use cookies to help navigate around the website, remember the pages you have been on and any settings you have changed.

Cookies also help WECIL count how many people looking at a website, but we can not access any information you entered, apart from your e-mail address. All visitors to our sites remain anonymous.

For more information about cookies go to the following external websites:

Information Commissioners Office UK

Aboutcookies.org


Links to Other Sites/ "Public" Areas

You should be aware that when you are on the Create my Support Plan web site, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites from Create my Support PLan web site pages that take you outside our service. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information. The privacy policies of these other sites may significantly differ from that of WECIL's. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your personal information collected there.


Google Analytics

In addition, we have implemented a Google Advertising feature 'Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting' . This enables Google Analytics to collect data via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. This will help us to better understand our Users and help us provider more relevant information to them. We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable  information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature without prior consent from the site's Users. You can opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features by using this tool: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. There are also a variety of Ad settings available on computer, tablet and mobile phone settings.